NAME

Shea butter (English), beurre de karité (french), butyrospermum parkii (INCI name)

SCENT

A light smokey, yet nutty smell

INTERESTING FACTS

Shea trees are also known as karite trees and are grown is West Africa
Shea butter is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F

BENEFITS TO DOGS

Anti inflammatory
Rashes
Moisturizes skin and coat
Relieves itching

COMPOSITION

Oleic acid 40 - 60%
Stearic acid 20 - 50%
Linoleic acid 3 - 11%
Palmitic acid 2 - 9%
Linolenic acid 0 - 1%
Arachidic acid 0 - 1%