NAME

Castor oil (English), huile de ricin (french), ricinus communis (INCI name)

SCENT

Odourless

INTERESTING FACTS

Humans have used it as a laxative

BENEFITS TO DOGS

Antibacterial
Antifungal
Moisturizer
Promotes hair growth
Improves immunity
Relieves itching

COMPOSITION

Ricinoleic acid 85 - 95%
Oleic acid 2 - 6%
Linoleic acid 1 - 5%
α-Linolenic acid 1 - 5%
Stearic acid 1 - 1%
Palmitic acid 1 - 1%
Dihydroxystearic acid 0.3 - 0.5%
Others 0.2-0.5%